SMOM vs VYM

SMOM vs VYM

Which is better, SMOM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMOMVYM
Expense Ratio0.63%0.04%Best
AUM$73M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.15%2.24%
Holdings6613
YTD Return+13.71%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+16.60%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)10.6%9.4%Best
Top 10 Weight-25.9%
Fund FamilySymmetry PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 9, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SMOM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SMOM vs VYM Performance

Symmetry Panoramic Sector Momentum ETF (SMOM) is an ETF from Symmetry Partners and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMOM returned +16.60% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, SMOM is up 13.71% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 9.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMOM charges 0.63% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $4 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMOM currently yields 0.15% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 6 holdings in SMOM and 603 in VYM, totalling 100.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SMOM as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 6 positions we hold weights for in SMOM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 6 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for SMOM (97.4% of the fund), and 6 for SMOM that do not appear in VYM (100.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SMOM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SMOMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMOM or VYM?

SMOM has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SMOM or VYM?

Over the past year SMOM returned +16.60% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SMOM or VYM?

SMOM has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 9.4% for VYM.

Should I hold both SMOM and VYM?

SMOM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMOM or VYM?

SMOM yields 0.15% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SMOM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.