SMOM vs VOO
Symmetry Panoramic Sector Momentum ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SMOM or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMOM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.63% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $73M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.15% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 6 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +13.71%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +16.60% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.6%Best | 13.2% |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Symmetry Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 9, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
SMOM vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SMOM vs VOO Performance
Symmetry Panoramic Sector Momentum ETF (SMOM) is an ETF from Symmetry Partners and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMOM returned +16.60% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, SMOM is up 13.71% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 10.6% for SMOM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMOM charges 0.63% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $3 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMOM currently yields 0.15% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 6 holdings in SMOM and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.2% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SMOM as of Aug 19, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 6 positions we hold weights for in SMOM and 505 in VOO, against full books of 6 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SMOM (99.5% of the fund), and 6 for SMOM that do not appear in VOO (100.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SMOM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMOM or VOO?
SMOM has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMOM or VOO?
Over the past year SMOM returned +16.60% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMOM or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 10.6% for SMOM.
Should I hold both SMOM and VOO?
SMOM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMOM or VOO?
SMOM yields 0.15% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SMOM?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.