SNOU vs VYM

SNOU vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSNOUVYMWinner
Expense Ratio1.50%0.04%
AUM$20M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.68%2.24%
Holdings3613
YTD Return+52.79%+14.18%
1Y Return+12.68%+20.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)202.7%14.5%
Max Drawdown-85.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionApr 25, 2025Nov 10, 2006

SNOU vs VYM Performance

T-REX 2X Long SNOW Daily Target ETF (SNOU) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SNOU returned +12.68% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, SNOU is up 52.79% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SNOU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 202.7% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -85.0% for SNOU and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.02. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SNOU charges 1.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $4 annually, a gap of $146 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SNOU currently yields 4.68% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SNOU and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SNOU or VYM?

SNOU has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $146 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SNOU or VYM?

Over the past year SNOU returned +12.68% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SNOU annualized +75.28% vs +6.97% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SNOU or VYM?

SNOU has been the more volatile fund at 202.7% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SNOU -85.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SNOU and VYM?

SNOU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.02, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SNOU and VYM?

SNOU and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SNOU or VYM?

SNOU yields 4.68% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SNOU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free