SPDW vs VOT
State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, SPDW or VOT?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.
SPDW has a lower expense ratio. SPDW led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOT over the full window. SPDW is less concentrated, with 12.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPDW | VOT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.05% |
| AUM | $41.1B | $19.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.92% | 0.60% |
| Holdings | 2,440 | 126 |
| YTD Return | +12.16%Best | +6.69% |
| 1Y Return | +20.14%Best | +3.19% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.46%Best | +16.32% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.69%Best | +5.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5%Best | 18.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -62.2% | -60.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,879Best | $12,873 |
| Top 10 Weight | 12.6%Best | 20.9% |
| Fund Family | SPDR State Street Global Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 20, 2007 | Aug 17, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 26, 2007 to Oct 12, 2026 (19.5 years).
SPDW vs VOT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.5 years both funds cover.
SPDW vs VOT Performance
State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPDW returned +20.14% while VOT returned +3.19%. Year to date, SPDW is up 12.16% versus a gain of 6.69% for VOT.
Over three years, SPDW compounded at +20.46% per year against +16.32% for VOT; over five years the annualized figures are +9.69% and +5.18% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VOT has the edge at +8.66% annualized vs +2.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 17.5% for SPDW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.2% for SPDW and -60.3% for VOT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPDW charges 0.03% per year while VOT charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPDW currently yields 2.92% against 0.60% for VOT.
Holdings Overlap
0.2% of SPDW's money is in holdings VOT also owns. 1.2% of VOT's money is in holdings SPDW also owns.
VOT and SPDW share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 2,395 positions we hold weights for in SPDW and 123 in VOT, against full books of 2,440 and 126.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 117 positions for VOT that do not appear in our book for SPDW (97.8% of the fund), and 55 for SPDW that do not appear in VOT (6.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPDW and VOT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPDW or VOT?
SPDW has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VOT charges 0.05%. SPDW is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPDW or VOT?
Over the past year SPDW returned +20.14% vs +3.19% for VOT, so SPDW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), SPDW annualized +2.93% vs +8.66% for VOT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPDW or VOT?
VOT has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 17.5% for SPDW. Worst drawdown: SPDW -62.2% vs VOT -60.3%.
Should I hold both SPDW and VOT?
SPDW and VOT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SPDW and VOT?
1.2% of VOT's money is in holdings SPDW also owns. 1.2% of VOT's is in holdings SPDW also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 2,395 positions we hold weights for in SPDW and 123 in VOT.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPDW or VOT?
SPDW yields 2.92% while VOT yields 0.60%, so SPDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOT better than SPDW?
SPDW has a lower expense ratio. SPDW led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOT over the full window. SPDW is less concentrated, with 12.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.