SPDW vs VXUS

SPDW vs VXUS

Which is better, SPDW or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. SPDW costs less.

SPDW has a lower expense ratio. SPDW led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: SPDWHigher Returns: SPDW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPDWVXUS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.05%
AUM$41.1B$164.9B
Dividend Yield2.92%2.51%
Holdings2,4408,844
YTD Return+12.81%Best+11.63%
1Y Return+19.67%Best+17.78%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.15%Best+19.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.84%Best+9.30%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-38.8%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,988Best$15,599
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 20, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.7 years).

SPDW vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

SPDW vs VXUS Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF (SPDW) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPDW returned +19.67% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, SPDW is up 12.81% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.

Over three years, SPDW compounded at +20.15% per year against +19.91% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.84% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, SPDW has the edge at +5.16% annualized vs +4.63%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPDW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.8% for SPDW and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPDW charges 0.03% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPDW currently yields 2.92% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SPDW already in VXUS70.9%

At least 70.9% of SPDW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of SPDW is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

1,636 positions in common, counted across the 2,395 positions we hold weights for in SPDW and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 2,440 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPDWWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock Krw5000.02.13%1.41%0.72%
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc1.05%0.82%0.23%
ROP:SMRoche Holding Ag Common Stock Chf.0010.86%0.69%0.17%
RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada0.84%0.66%0.18%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N0.74%0.65%0.09%
SHELShell Plc0.81%0.57%0.24%
NESN:SMNestle Sa Reg Common Stock Chf.10.72%0.58%0.14%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.72%0.57%0.15%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock0.66%0.54%0.12%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.58%0.45%0.13%

70.9% of SPDW is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPDWVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPDW or VXUS?

SPDW has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXUS charges 0.05%. SPDW is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPDW or VXUS?

Over the past year SPDW returned +19.67% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so SPDW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SPDW annualized +5.16% vs +4.63% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPDW or VXUS?

SPDW has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SPDW -38.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SPDW and VXUS?

SPDW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPDW and VXUS?

At least 70.9% of SPDW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1,636 positions in common, counted across the 2,395 positions we hold weights for in SPDW and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPDW or VXUS?

SPDW yields 2.92% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so SPDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SPDW?

SPDW has a lower expense ratio. SPDW led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.