SPVU vs VXUS
Invesco S&P 500 Enhanced Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, SPVU or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SPVU led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPVU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.13% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $111M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.46% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 101 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.1% | 14.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -51.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 10.4 years | $30,963Best | $20,688 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 9, 2015 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 256 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SPVU has data through Feb 20, 2026 and VXUS through Nov 3, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 10.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2015 to Feb 20, 2026 (10.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPVU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.7% for SPVU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPVU charges 0.13% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $13 vs $5 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPVU currently yields 2.46% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.4% of SPVU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 335 days apart, SPVU as of Sep 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in SPVU and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 101 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SPVU | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.42% | 0.04% | 0.38% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPVU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPVU or VXUS?
SPVU has an expense ratio of 0.13% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, SPVU or VXUS?
SPVU has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SPVU -51.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both SPVU and VXUS?
SPVU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPVU or VXUS?
SPVU yields 2.46% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so SPVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than SPVU?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SPVU led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.