SPY vs TMH

SPY vs TMH

Which is better, SPY or TMH?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTMH
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.19%
AUM$814.4B$1M
Dividend Yield1.01%15.75%
Holdings5052
YTD Return+13.78%Best-5.93%
1Y Return+21.44%Best+13.03%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.38%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.80%-
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Best24.1%
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-27.5%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$14,059Best$12,076
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementADRH
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 22, 1993Mar 13, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 14, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.5 years).

SPY vs TMH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TMH Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Toyota Motor Corporation ADRhedged (TMH) is an ETF from ADRH. Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% while TMH returned +13.03%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.78% versus a loss of 5.93% for TMH.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 11.9% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for SPY and -27.5% for TMH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TMH charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $19 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 15.75% for TMH.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 504 holdings in SPY and 1 in TMH, totalling 100.0% and 98.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 1 in TMH, against full books of 505 and 2.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and TMH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYTMH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TMH?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TMH charges 0.19%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TMH?

Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% vs +13.03% for TMH, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SPY annualized +25.50% vs +13.40% for TMH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TMH?

TMH has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 11.9% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -13.7% vs TMH -27.5%.

Should I hold both SPY and TMH?

SPY and TMH have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TMH?

SPY yields 1.01% while TMH yields 15.75%, so TMH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMH better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.