TMH vs VXUS

TMH vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMHVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%
AUM$1M$158.1B
Dividend Yield15.75%2.59%
Holdings28,747
YTD Return-4.77%+14.51%
1Y Return+14.02%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)24.0%15.0%
Max Drawdown-27.5%-39.9%
Fund FamilyADRHVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMar 13, 2025Jan 26, 2011

TMH vs VXUS Performance

Toyota Motor Corporation ADRhedged (TMH) is a ETF from ADRH and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMH returned +14.02% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, TMH is down 4.77% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.5% for TMH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMH charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMH currently yields 15.75% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

TMH and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMH or VXUS?

TMH has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $14 per year of difference.

Which performed better, TMH or VXUS?

Over the past year TMH returned +14.02% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TMH annualized +14.37% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, TMH or VXUS?

TMH has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TMH -27.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both TMH and VXUS?

TMH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between TMH and VXUS?

TMH and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMH or VXUS?

TMH yields 15.75% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so TMH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free