SPY vs VPC

SPY vs VPC

Which is better, SPY or VPC?

Large Cap Blend against Preferred Stock.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYVPC
Expense Ratio0.09%Best10.60%
AUM$814.4B$30M
Dividend Yield1.01%16.43%
Holdings50559
YTD Return+13.78%Best-6.64%
1Y Return+21.44%Best-12.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.38%Best+1.05%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.80%Best+1.67%
Volatility (annualized)16.4%Best20.4%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-55.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,262Best$10,863
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVirtus Investment Partners
CategoryEquityAllocation/Balanced
StyleLarge Cap BlendPreferred Stock
InceptionJan 22, 1993Feb 7, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.6 years).

SPY vs VPC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

SPY vs VPC Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF (VPC) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% while VPC returned -12.37%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.78% versus a loss of 6.64% for VPC.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.38% per year against +1.05% for VPC; over five years the annualized figures are +12.80% and +1.67% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +16.02% annualized vs +1.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VPC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 16.4% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -55.3% for VPC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while VPC charges 10.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $1060 annually, a gap of $1051 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 16.43% for VPC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 504 holdings in SPY and 58 in VPC, totalling 100.0% and 94.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 58 in VPC, against full books of 505 and 59.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and VPC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYVPC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or VPC?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VPC charges 10.60%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $1051 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or VPC?

Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% vs -12.37% for VPC, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), SPY annualized +16.02% vs +1.80% for VPC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or VPC?

VPC has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 16.4% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs VPC -55.3%.

Should I hold both SPY and VPC?

SPY and VPC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or VPC?

SPY yields 1.01% while VPC yields 16.43%, so VPC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VPC better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.