SPY vs XHYF
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust vs BondBloxx USD High Yield Bond Financial & REIT Sector ETF
Which is better, SPY or XHYF?
Large Cap Blend against Long Term High Quality.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPY | XHYF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $814.4B | $7M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 6.77% |
| Holdings | 505 | 272 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.1% | 7.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.1% | -12.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $17,835Best | $12,304 |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | BondBloxx |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Long Term High Quality |
| Inception | Jan 22, 1993 | Feb 15, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 112 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SPY has data through Sep 4, 2026 and XHYF through May 15, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 17, 2022 to May 15, 2026 (4.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 7.9% for XHYF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for SPY and -12.9% for XHYF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPY charges 0.09% per year while XHYF charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $35 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 6.77% for XHYF.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 504 holdings in SPY and 226 in XHYF, totalling 100.0% and 84.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 186 days apart, SPY as of Aug 4, 2026 and XHYF as of Jan 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 226 in XHYF, against full books of 505 and 272.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPY and XHYF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPY or XHYF?
SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while XHYF charges 0.35%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, SPY or XHYF?
SPY has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 7.9% for XHYF. Worst drawdown: SPY -22.1% vs XHYF -12.9%.
Should I hold both SPY and XHYF?
SPY and XHYF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or XHYF?
SPY yields 1.01% while XHYF yields 6.77%, so XHYF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XHYF better than SPY?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.