SPY vs YOLO
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust vs ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF
Which is better, SPY or YOLO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPY | YOLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.51% |
| AUM | $814.4B | $36M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 505 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +13.34%Best | -9.17% |
| 1Y Return | +19.97%Best | -2.85% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.20%Best | -3.33% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.81%Best | -28.48% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.6%Best | 53.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.1%Best | -94.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,270Best | $1,871 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.0%Best | 89.6% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 22, 1993 | Apr 17, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).
SPY vs YOLO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.
SPY vs YOLO Performance
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF (YOLO) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% while YOLO returned -2.85%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.34% versus a loss of 9.17% for YOLO.
Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.20% per year against -3.33% for YOLO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.81% and -28.48% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.30% annualized vs -22.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YOLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.5% compared with 16.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -94.7% for YOLO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPY charges 0.09% per year while YOLO charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $51 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 0.00% for YOLO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 504 holdings in SPY and 19 in YOLO, totalling 100.0% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 19 in YOLO, against full books of 505 and 20.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for YOLO that do not appear in our book for SPY (38.4% of the fund), and 496 for SPY that do not appear in YOLO (99.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SPY and YOLO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPY or YOLO?
SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while YOLO charges 0.51%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPY or YOLO?
Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% vs -2.85% for YOLO, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), SPY annualized +15.30% vs -22.99% for YOLO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPY or YOLO?
YOLO has been the more volatile fund at 53.5% annualized versus 16.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs YOLO -94.7%.
Should I hold both SPY and YOLO?
SPY and YOLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or YOLO?
SPY yields 1.01% while YOLO yields 0.00%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YOLO better than SPY?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.