VXUS vs YOLO
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF
Which is better, VXUS or YOLO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Growth.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | YOLO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.51% |
| AUM | $158.1B | $36M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.59% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8,747 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +16.15%Best | -9.17% |
| 1Y Return | +27.58%Best | -2.85% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.48%Best | -3.33% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.09%Best | -28.48% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0%Best | 53.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -94.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,450Best | $1,871 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Apr 17, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).
VXUS vs YOLO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.
VXUS vs YOLO Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and ADVISORSHARES PURE CANNABIS ETF (YOLO) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% while YOLO returned -2.85%. Year to date, VXUS is up 16.15% versus a loss of 9.17% for YOLO.
Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.48% per year against -3.33% for YOLO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.09% and -28.48% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.49% annualized vs -22.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YOLO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.5% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for VXUS and -94.7% for YOLO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while YOLO charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $51 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.00% for YOLO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 19 in YOLO, totalling 87.7% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026 and YOLO as of Aug 17, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 19 in YOLO, against full books of 8,747 and 20.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and YOLO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or YOLO?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while YOLO charges 0.51%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VXUS or YOLO?
Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% vs -2.85% for YOLO, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), VXUS annualized +9.49% vs -22.99% for YOLO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VXUS or YOLO?
YOLO has been the more volatile fund at 53.5% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -35.1% vs YOLO -94.7%.
Should I hold both VXUS and YOLO?
VXUS and YOLO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or YOLO?
VXUS yields 2.59% while YOLO yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YOLO better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.