SVOL vs VOLT
Simplify Volatility Premium ETF vs Tema Electrification ETF
Which is better, SVOL or VOLT?
VOLT has been ahead.
SVOL has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SVOL | VOLT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $530M | $742M |
| Dividend Yield | 21.23% | 0.37% |
| Holdings | 109 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +11.39% | +18.20%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.01% | +18.09%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.93% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.72% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.0%Best | 24.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.5% | -23.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $10,981 | $14,046Best |
| Fund Family | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | Tema Global Limited |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 12, 2021 | Dec 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
SVOL vs VOLT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
SVOL vs VOLT Performance
Simplify Volatility Premium ETF (SVOL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds and Tema Electrification ETF (VOLT) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year SVOL returned +17.01% while VOLT returned +18.09%. Year to date, SVOL is up 11.39% versus a gain of 18.20% for VOLT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 17.0% for SVOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.5% for SVOL and -23.4% for VOLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SVOL charges 0.66% per year while VOLT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $75 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SVOL currently yields 21.23% against 0.37% for VOLT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 10 holdings in SVOL and 27 in VOLT, totalling 48.8% and 99.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in SVOL and 27 in VOLT, against full books of 109 and 30.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SVOL and VOLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SVOL or VOLT?
SVOL has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VOLT charges 0.75%. SVOL is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SVOL or VOLT?
Over the past year SVOL returned +17.01% vs +18.09% for VOLT, so VOLT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SVOL annualized +5.05% vs +19.58% for VOLT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SVOL or VOLT?
VOLT has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 17.0% for SVOL. Worst drawdown: SVOL -33.5% vs VOLT -23.4%.
Should I hold both SVOL and VOLT?
SVOL and VOLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SVOL or VOLT?
SVOL yields 21.23% while VOLT yields 0.37%, so SVOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOLT better than SVOL?
SVOL has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.