TCAI vs VXUS
Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TCAI or VXUS?
TCAI has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TCAI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TCAI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $229M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.03% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 51 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +52.09%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +82.58%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 45.0% | 13.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.8% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $18,942Best | $13,197 |
| Fund Family | Tortoise Capital | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.1 years).
TCAI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
TCAI vs VXUS Performance
Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF (TCAI) is an ETF from Tortoise Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TCAI returned +82.58% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, TCAI is up 52.09% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TCAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.0% compared with 13.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.8% for TCAI and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TCAI charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TCAI currently yields 0.03% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of TCAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
TCAI and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, TCAI as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in TCAI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 51 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TCAI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TCAI or VXUS?
TCAI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TCAI or VXUS?
Over the past year TCAI returned +82.58% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so TCAI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TCAI annualized +78.73% vs +28.68% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TCAI or VXUS?
TCAI has been the more volatile fund at 45.0% annualized versus 13.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TCAI -28.8% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both TCAI and VXUS?
TCAI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TCAI and VXUS?
At least 1.9% of TCAI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in TCAI and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, TCAI or VXUS?
TCAI yields 0.03% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TCAI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TCAI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.