TMAT vs VTI

TMAT vs VTI

Which is better, TMAT or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TMAT led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMATVTI
Expense Ratio0.82%0.03%Best
AUM$249M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.02%1.07%
Holdings893,543
YTD Return+11.82%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+12.10%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.62%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)+3.73%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)27.9%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-58.5%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,009$17,474Best
Fund FamilyMain Management ETF Advisors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 28, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 29, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.6 years).

TMAT vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.6 years both funds cover.

TMAT vs VTI Performance

Main Thematic Innovation ETF (TMAT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMAT returned +12.10% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, TMAT is up 11.82% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, TMAT compounded at +24.62% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +3.73% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.30% annualized vs +2.52%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.9% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.5% for TMAT and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMAT charges 0.82% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $82 vs $3 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMAT currently yields 0.02% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TMAT already in VTI84.9%

At least 84.9% of TMAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of TMAT is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, TMAT as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

76 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in TMAT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 89 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TMATWeight in VTIDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.54%1.79%2.75%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc4.72%0.38%4.34%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.96%1.30%0.66%
FTNTFortinet Inc2.41%0.13%2.28%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc2.37%0.09%2.28%
RBRKRubrik Inc-A2.42%0.02%2.40%
VICRVicor Corp2.39%0.00%2.39%
HNGEHinge Health Inc Ordinary Shares - Class A2.32%0.00%2.32%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc.1.96%0.08%1.88%
NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup)1.83%0.11%1.72%

84.9% of TMAT is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TMATVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMAT or VTI?

TMAT has an expense ratio of 0.82% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TMAT or VTI?

Over the past year TMAT returned +12.10% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), TMAT annualized +2.52% vs +14.30% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TMAT or VTI?

TMAT has been the more volatile fund at 27.9% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TMAT -58.5% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both TMAT and VTI?

TMAT and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TMAT and VTI?

At least 84.9% of TMAT's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 76 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in TMAT and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMAT or VTI?

TMAT yields 0.02% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TMAT?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TMAT led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.