TRSY vs VYM
Xtrackers US 0-1 Year Treasury ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, TRSY or VYM?
Short Term Government Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TRSY | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $95M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.65% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 88 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +0.27% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.22% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.7%Best | 10.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.8%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $10,523 | $13,303Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Short Term Government Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 9, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.9 years).
TRSY vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
TRSY vs VYM Performance
Xtrackers US 0-1 Year Treasury ETF (TRSY) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRSY returned +1.22% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, TRSY is up 0.27% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.5% compared with 0.7% for TRSY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.8% for TRSY and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TRSY charges 0.06% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $4 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRSY currently yields 3.65% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 46 holdings in TRSY and 603 in VYM, totalling 33.6% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in TRSY and 603 in VYM, against full books of 88 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TRSY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TRSY or VYM?
TRSY has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TRSY or VYM?
Over the past year TRSY returned +1.22% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), TRSY annualized +2.72% vs +16.21% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TRSY or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.5% annualized versus 0.7% for TRSY. Worst drawdown: TRSY -0.8% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both TRSY and VYM?
TRSY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TRSY or VYM?
TRSY yields 3.65% while VYM yields 2.24%, so TRSY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than TRSY?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.