TYO vs VTI

TYO vs VTI

Which is better, TYO or VTI?

Trading-Inverse Debt against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TYO led over 5Y, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTYOVTI
Expense Ratio1.00%0.03%Best
AUM$11M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.48%1.07%
Holdings63,543
YTD Return+14.07%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+16.91%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.87%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+15.36%Best+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)19.3%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-90.4%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,430Best$17,474
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse DebtLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 16, 2009May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 16, 2009 to Sep 4, 2026 (17.4 years).

TYO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

TYO vs VTI Performance

Direxion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bear 3X ETF (TYO) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TYO returned +16.91% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, TYO is up 14.07% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, TYO compounded at +4.87% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +15.36% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.80% annualized vs -7.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TYO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 14.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.4% for TYO and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.04. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TYO charges 1.00% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $3 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TYO currently yields 2.48% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TYO and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 88.1% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TYO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 6 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TYO and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TYOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TYO or VTI?

TYO has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TYO or VTI?

Over the past year TYO returned +16.91% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), TYO annualized -7.07% vs +13.80% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TYO or VTI?

TYO has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 14.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TYO -90.4% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both TYO and VTI?

TYO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TYO or VTI?

TYO yields 2.48% while VTI yields 1.07%, so TYO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TYO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TYO led over 5Y, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.