TYO vs VXUS

TYO vs VXUS

Which is better, TYO or VXUS?

Trading-Inverse Debt against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TYO led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTYOVXUS
Expense Ratio1.00%0.05%Best
AUM$11M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.48%2.59%
Holdings68,747
YTD Return+13.69%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+14.60%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.75%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+15.51%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)18.6%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-84.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,564Best$15,358
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse DebtLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 16, 2009Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

TYO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

TYO vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily 7-10 Year Treasury Bear 3X ETF (TYO) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TYO returned +14.60% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, TYO is up 13.69% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, TYO compounded at +4.75% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +15.51% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs -6.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TYO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.6% for TYO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TYO charges 1.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $5 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TYO currently yields 2.48% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in TYO and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 88.1% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in TYO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 6 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TYO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TYOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TYO or VXUS?

TYO has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TYO or VXUS?

Over the past year TYO returned +14.60% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), TYO annualized -6.09% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TYO or VXUS?

TYO has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TYO -84.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both TYO and VXUS?

TYO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TYO or VXUS?

TYO yields 2.48% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TYO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TYO led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.