VEU vs VTCIX
Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF vs Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares
Which is better, VEU or VTCIX?
Each has led over a different period.
VTCIX has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, VTCIX over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VEU | VTCIX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $70.4B | $5.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.48% | 0.90% |
| Holdings | 3,895 | 890 |
| YTD Price Return | +10.88% | +12.93%Best |
| 1Y Price Return | +15.19%Best | +14.75% |
| 3Y Price Return (annualized) | +16.66% | +21.18%Best |
| 5Y Price Return (annualized) | +6.29% | +11.80%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 15.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -30.8% | -26.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,566 | $17,467Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 2, 2007 | Feb 24, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions, because our data feed carries no adjusted close for VTCIX. Both funds are measured the same way, so the comparison holds. VEU yields 2.48% and VTCIX 0.90% on top.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).
VEU vs VTCIX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover. Prices exclude distributions, on both funds alike.
VEU vs VTCIX Performance
Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF (VEU) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Tax-Managed Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Shares (VTCIX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEU returned +15.19% while VTCIX returned +14.75%. Year to date, VEU is up 10.88% versus a gain of 12.93% for VTCIX.
Over three years, VEU compounded at +16.66% per year against +21.18% for VTCIX; over five years the annualized figures are +6.29% and +11.80% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTCIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.3% for VEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for VEU and -26.0% for VTCIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VEU charges 0.04% per year while VTCIX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEU currently yields 2.48% against 0.90% for VTCIX.
Structure and taxes
VTCIX is a mutual fund and VEU is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.
In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.
Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.3% of VTCIX's money is in holdings VEU also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VEU, our book for it covers 94.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
7 positions in common, counted across the 3,645 positions we hold weights for in VEU and 842 in VTCIX, against full books of 3,895 and 890.
Top Shared Holdings
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VEU and VTCIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VEU or VTCIX?
VEU has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VTCIX charges 0.03%. VTCIX is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VEU or VTCIX?
Over the past year VEU returned +15.19% vs +14.75% for VTCIX, so VEU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VEU or VTCIX?
VTCIX has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.3% for VEU. Worst drawdown: VEU -30.8% vs VTCIX -26.0%.
Should I hold both VEU and VTCIX?
VEU and VTCIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VEU or VTCIX?
VEU yields 2.48% while VTCIX yields 0.90%, so VEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is it better to hold VTCIX or VEU in a taxable account?
VEU is an ETF and VTCIX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.
Is VTCIX better than VEU?
VTCIX has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, VTCIX over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.