VEU vs VXF

VEU vs VXF

Which is better, VEU or VXF?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

VEU has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window.

Lower Fees: VEUHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVEUVXF
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.05%
AUM$70.4B$31.4B
Dividend Yield2.48%1.01%
Holdings3,8953,385
YTD Return+11.83%+11.92%Best
1Y Return+18.19%Best+12.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.13%Best+19.22%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.57%Best+6.34%
Volatility (annualized)17.7%Best19.8%
Max Drawdown-62.8%-59.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,793Best$13,598
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMar 2, 2007Dec 27, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 8, 2007 to Oct 9, 2026 (19.6 years).

VEU vs VXF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.6 years both funds cover.

Compare VEU against instead:VEU vs SPYVEU vs QQQVEU vs VOOVEU vs VTIVXF against:VXF vs VXUS

VEU vs VXF Performance

Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF (VEU) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEU returned +18.19% while VXF returned +12.35%. Year to date, VEU is up 11.83% versus a gain of 11.92% for VXF.

Over three years, VEU compounded at +20.13% per year against +19.22% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +6.34% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VXF has the edge at +8.38% annualized vs +3.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 17.7% for VEU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.8% for VEU and -59.4% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VEU charges 0.04% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEU currently yields 2.48% against 1.01% for VXF.

Holdings Overlap

VXF already in VEU1.3%

At least 1.3% of VXF's money is in holdings VEU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VEU, our book for it covers 94.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VXF and VEU share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 3,645 positions we hold weights for in VEU and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 3,895 and 3,385.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VEUWeight in VXFDifference
MKLMarkel Group Inc0.57%0.28%0.29%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.07%0.35%0.28%
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ltd Ordinary Shares0.06%0.30%0.24%
RBA:CARb Global, Inc0.05%0.25%0.20%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.01%0.09%0.08%
FBKFb Financial Corp0.04%0.03%0.01%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.03%0.04%0.01%
SGP:AUStockland0.02%0.00%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VEU and VXF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VEUVXF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VEU or VXF?

VEU has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VXF charges 0.05%. VEU is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VEU or VXF?

Over the past year VEU returned +18.19% vs +12.35% for VXF, so VEU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), VEU annualized +3.40% vs +8.38% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VEU or VXF?

VXF has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 17.7% for VEU. Worst drawdown: VEU -62.8% vs VXF -59.4%.

Should I hold both VEU and VXF?

VEU and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VEU and VXF?

At least 1.3% of VXF's money is in holdings VEU also owns. Our book for VEU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 3,645 positions we hold weights for in VEU and 3,278 in VXF.

Which pays a higher dividend, VEU or VXF?

VEU yields 2.48% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXF better than VEU?

VEU has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXF over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.