VGK vs VMLUX

VGK vs VMLUX
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VGK has a lower expense ratio. VGK delivered stronger 1-year returns. VMLUX offers more diversification with 7,398 holdings.

Lower Fees: VGKHigher Returns: VGKMore Diversified: VMLUX

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVGKVMLUXWinner
Expense Ratio0.06%0.09%
AUM$30.5B$34.5B
Dividend Yield2.82%2.93%
Holdings1,2407,398
YTD Return+9.25%-0.82%
1Y Return+20.79%-0.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.54%+0.78%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.80%-0.58%
Volatility (annualized)18.5%2.8%
Max Drawdown-67.3%-8.4%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityTax Preferred
InceptionMar 4, 2005Feb 12, 2001

VGK vs VMLUX Performance

Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Limited Term Tax-Exempt Fund admiral class (VMLUX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VGK returned +20.79% while VMLUX returned -0.55%. Year to date, VGK is up 9.25% versus a loss of 0.82% for VMLUX.

Over three years, VGK compounded at +18.54% per year against +0.78% for VMLUX; over five years the annualized figures are +8.80% and -0.58% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, VGK has the edge at +3.60% annualized vs -0.58%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VGK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 2.8% for VMLUX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.3% for VGK and -8.4% for VMLUX. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VGK charges 0.06% per year while VMLUX charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $9 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGK currently yields 2.82% against 2.93% for VMLUX.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VGK and VMLUX share 0 holdings out of 2093 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VGK or VMLUX?

VGK has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VMLUX charges 0.09%. VGK is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $3 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VGK or VMLUX?

Over the past year VGK returned +20.79% vs -0.55% for VMLUX, so VGK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), VGK annualized +3.60% vs -0.58% for VMLUX. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VGK or VMLUX?

VGK has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 2.8% for VMLUX. Worst drawdown: VGK -67.3% vs VMLUX -8.4%.

Should I hold both VGK and VMLUX?

VGK and VMLUX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VGK and VMLUX?

VGK and VMLUX share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2093 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VGK or VMLUX?

VGK yields 2.82% while VMLUX yields 2.93%, so VMLUX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free