VTI vs XLEI

VTI vs XLEI

Which is better, VTI or XLEI?

XLEI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. XLEI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: XLEI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIXLEI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$690.1B$133M
Dividend Yield1.03%19.16%
Holdings3,5247
YTD Return+14.54%+33.63%Best
1Y Return+16.83%+41.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.56%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.76%-
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best13.9%
Max Drawdown-8.9%-8.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,420$14,475Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 24, 2001Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).

VTI vs XLEI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

VTI vs XLEI Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLEI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% while XLEI returned +41.90%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.54% versus a gain of 33.63% for XLEI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLEI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for VTI and -8.2% for XLEI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while XLEI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 19.16% for XLEI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3,463 holdings in VTI and 2 in XLEI, totalling 98.1% and 101.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 2 in XLEI, against full books of 3,524 and 7.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VTI and XLEI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VTIXLEI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or XLEI?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XLEI charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or XLEI?

Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% vs +41.90% for XLEI, so XLEI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VTI annualized +19.79% vs +36.10% for XLEI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or XLEI?

XLEI has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -8.9% vs XLEI -8.2%.

Should I hold both VTI and XLEI?

VTI and XLEI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XLEI?

VTI yields 1.03% while XLEI yields 19.16%, so XLEI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLEI better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. XLEI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.