VXUS vs WGMI

VXUS vs WGMI

Which is better, VXUS or WGMI?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSWGMI
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.75%
AUM$164.9B$291M
Dividend Yield2.51%0.00%
Holdings8,84457
YTD Return+11.13%Best-7.16%
1Y Return+18.22%Best-35.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.23%+66.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.20%-
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best92.0%
Max Drawdown-26.9%Best-85.8%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$15,591Best$14,546
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Valkyrie Funds
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionJan 26, 2011Feb 7, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.7 years).

VXUS vs WGMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs WGMI Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year VXUS returned +18.22% while WGMI returned -35.85%. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.13% versus a loss of 7.16% for WGMI.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.23% per year against +66.46% for WGMI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 92.0% compared with 15.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.9% for VXUS and -85.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $75 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 0.00% for WGMI.

Holdings Overlap

WGMI already in VXUS0.4%

At least 0.4% of WGMI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and WGMI as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 8,844 and 57.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VXUSWeight in WGMIDifference
CANCanaan Inc0.01%0.39%0.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSWGMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or WGMI?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while WGMI charges 0.75%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or WGMI?

Over the past year VXUS returned +18.22% vs -35.85% for WGMI, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or WGMI?

WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 92.0% annualized versus 15.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -26.9% vs WGMI -85.8%.

Should I hold both VXUS and WGMI?

VXUS and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or WGMI?

VXUS yields 2.51% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WGMI better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.