VXUS vs XHB

VXUS vs XHB

Which is better, VXUS or XHB?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XHB over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXHB
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.35%
AUM$158.1B$1.3B
Dividend Yield2.59%0.55%
Holdings8,74735
YTD Return+16.15%Best-0.88%
1Y Return+27.58%Best-11.31%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.48%Best+9.17%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.09%Best+6.85%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%Best24.9%
Max Drawdown-39.9%Best-49.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,450Best$13,927
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jan 31, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

VXUS vs XHB growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XHB Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% while XHB returned -11.31%. Year to date, VXUS is up 16.15% versus a loss of 0.88% for XHB.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.48% per year against +9.17% for XHB; over five years the annualized figures are +9.09% and +6.85% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, XHB has the edge at +12.22% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XHB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -49.8% for XHB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XHB charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $35 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.55% for XHB.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 34 in XHB, totalling 87.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 34 in XHB, against full books of 8,747 and 35.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 8,094 and 34 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 50 positions XHB does not, 2.1% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XHB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXHB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XHB?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XHB charges 0.35%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XHB?

Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% vs -11.31% for XHB, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VXUS annualized +4.93% vs +12.22% for XHB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XHB?

XHB has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs XHB -49.8%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XHB?

VXUS and XHB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XHB?

VXUS yields 2.59% while XHB yields 0.55%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XHB better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, XHB over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.