VXUS vs XLC

VXUS vs XLC

Which is better, VXUS or XLC?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and 5Y, XLC over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXLC
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.08%
AUM$158.1B$22.7B
Dividend Yield2.59%1.32%
Holdings8,74726
YTD Return+15.57%Best-2.45%
1Y Return+27.46%Best+1.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.30%+20.50%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.96%Best+6.91%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%Best18.9%
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-46.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,358Best$13,967
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jun 18, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 19, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.2 years).

VXUS vs XLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XLC Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLC) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% while XLC returned +1.54%. Year to date, VXUS is up 15.57% versus a loss of 2.45% for XLC.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.30% per year against +20.50% for XLC; over five years the annualized figures are +8.96% and +6.91% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, XLC has the edge at +11.24% annualized vs +8.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for VXUS and -46.6% for XLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XLC charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $8 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 1.32% for XLC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 24 in XLC, totalling 87.7% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 24 in XLC, against full books of 8,747 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 8,094 and 24 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 50 positions XLC does not, 2.1% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XLC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XLC?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XLC charges 0.08%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XLC?

Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% vs +1.54% for XLC, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), VXUS annualized +8.05% vs +11.24% for XLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XLC?

XLC has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -35.1% vs XLC -46.6%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XLC?

VXUS and XLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XLC?

VXUS yields 2.59% while XLC yields 1.32%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLC better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and 5Y, XLC over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.