VXUS vs XTN

VXUS vs XTN
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXTNWinner
Expense Ratio0.05%0.35%
AUM$158.1B$362M
Dividend Yield2.59%0.67%
Holdings8,74744
YTD Return+14.72%+14.34%
1Y Return+26.79%+24.42%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.63%+10.15%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.16%+5.04%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%23.1%
Max Drawdown-39.9%-44.9%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jan 26, 2011

VXUS vs XTN Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Transportation ETF (XTN) is a ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VXUS returned +26.79% while XTN returned +24.42%. Year to date, VXUS is up 14.72% versus a gain of 14.34% for XTN.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.63% per year against +10.15% for XTN; over five years the annualized figures are +9.16% and +5.04% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, XTN has the edge at +9.81% annualized vs +4.85%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XTN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.1% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for VXUS and -44.9% for XTN. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XTN charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $35 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.67% for XTN.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VXUS and XTN share 0 holdings out of 8138 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XTN?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XTN charges 0.35%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $30 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VXUS or XTN?

Over the past year VXUS returned +26.79% vs +24.42% for XTN, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VXUS annualized +4.85% vs +9.81% for XTN. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XTN?

XTN has been the more volatile fund at 23.1% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -39.9% vs XTN -44.9%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XTN?

VXUS and XTN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and XTN?

VXUS and XTN share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8138 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XTN?

VXUS yields 2.59% while XTN yields 0.67%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free