VYM vs WCME
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs First Trust WCM Developing World Equity ETF
Which is better, VYM or WCME?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, WCME over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | WCME |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $81.6B | $37M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.24% | 0.35% |
| Holdings | 613 | 43 |
| YTD Return | +14.82%Best | +10.35% |
| 1Y Return | +20.84%Best | +20.34% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.64% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 17.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.5%Best | -15.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $13,425 | $13,594Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.9%Best | 46.0% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Oct 7, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.9 years).
VYM vs WCME growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
VYM vs WCME Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and First Trust WCM Developing World Equity ETF (WCME) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% while WCME returned +20.34%. Year to date, VYM is up 14.82% versus a gain of 10.35% for WCME.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WCME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 10.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for VYM and -15.6% for WCME. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while WCME charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $95 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 0.35% for WCME.
Holdings Overlap
0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings WCME also owns. 2.3% of WCME's money is in holdings VYM also owns.
WCME and VYM share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 36 in WCME, against full books of 613 and 43.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for WCME that do not appear in our book for VYM (9.1% of the fund), and 569 for VYM that do not appear in WCME (97.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in WCME | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAPCredicorp Ltd - Common | 0.11% | 2.28% | 2.17% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and WCME you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or WCME?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WCME charges 0.95%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or WCME?
Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% vs +20.34% for WCME, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VYM annualized +16.77% vs +17.54% for WCME. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or WCME?
WCME has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 10.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -14.5% vs WCME -15.6%.
Should I hold both VYM and WCME?
VYM and WCME have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and WCME?
2.3% of WCME's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.3% of WCME's is in holdings VYM also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 36 in WCME.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WCME?
VYM yields 2.24% while WCME yields 0.35%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WCME better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, WCME over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.