WEEL vs YMAG

WEEL vs YMAG

Which is better, WEEL or YMAG?

Each has led over a different period.

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y, YMAG over the full window.

Lower Fees: WEELHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricWEELYMAG
Expense Ratio0.99%Best1.34%
AUM$44M$294M
Dividend Yield12.41%57.01%
Holdings4118
YTD Return+8.94%+11.65%Best
1Y Return+14.85%Best+14.57%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best17.6%
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-26.0%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,275$15,911Best
Fund FamilyPeerless ETFsYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionMay 16, 2024Jan 29, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).

WEEL vs YMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare WEEL against instead:WEEL vs SPYWEEL vs QQQWEEL vs VOOWEEL vs VTIYMAG against:YMAG vs VXUS

WEEL vs YMAG Performance

Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs and YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAG) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year WEEL returned +14.85% while YMAG returned +14.57%. Year to date, WEEL is up 8.94% versus a gain of 11.65% for YMAG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 7.3% for WEEL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for WEEL and -26.0% for YMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

WEEL charges 0.99% per year while YMAG charges 1.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $134 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, WEEL currently yields 12.41% against 57.01% for YMAG.

Holdings Overlap

YMAG already in WEEL0.8%

At least 0.8% of YMAG's money is in holdings WEEL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for WEEL, our book for it covers 48.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 13 positions we hold weights for in WEEL and 8 in YMAG, against full books of 41 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in WEELWeight in YMAGDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund4.82%0.75%4.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of WEEL and YMAG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

WEELYMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, WEEL or YMAG?

WEEL has an expense ratio of 0.99% while YMAG charges 1.34%. WEEL is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, WEEL or YMAG?

Over the past year WEEL returned +14.85% vs +14.57% for YMAG, so WEEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), WEEL annualized +12.53% vs +21.35% for YMAG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, WEEL or YMAG?

YMAG has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 7.3% for WEEL. Worst drawdown: WEEL -17.4% vs YMAG -26.0%.

Should I hold both WEEL and YMAG?

WEEL and YMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, WEEL or YMAG?

WEEL yields 12.41% while YMAG yields 57.01%, so YMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAG better than WEEL?

WEEL has a lower expense ratio. WEEL led over 1Y, YMAG over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.