ABNY vs VOO
YieldMax ABNB Option Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ABNY or VOO?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ABNY | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 49.40% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 13 | 509 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.4% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.6% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $8,876 | $14,232Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 24, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 80 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ABNY has data through Jun 15, 2026 and VOO through Sep 3, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 25, 2024 to Jun 15, 2026 (2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ABNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 12.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.6% for ABNY and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ABNY charges 1.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $3 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABNY currently yields 49.40% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in ABNY and 505 in VOO, totalling 77.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, ABNY as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in ABNY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 13 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ABNY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ABNY or VOO?
ABNY has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, ABNY or VOO?
ABNY has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 12.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ABNY -31.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both ABNY and VOO?
ABNY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ABNY or VOO?
ABNY yields 49.40% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ABNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than ABNY?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.