AGMI vs VXUS

AGMI vs VXUS

Which is better, AGMI or VXUS?

AGMI has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AGMI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: AGMI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAGMIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$13M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.77%2.59%
Holdings478,747
YTD Return+22.63%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+83.47%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)43.5%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-35.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$33,244Best$15,556
Fund FamilyThemes ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 3, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).

AGMI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

AGMI vs VXUS Performance

Themes Silver Miners ETF (AGMI) is an ETF from Themes ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AGMI returned +83.47% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AGMI is up 22.63% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 43.5% compared with 11.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for AGMI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AGMI charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AGMI currently yields 4.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AGMI already in VXUS58.8%

At least 58.8% of AGMI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, AGMI as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in AGMI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 47 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AGMIWeight in VXUSDifference
PE.OLES:MXIndustrias Penoles Sab De Cv9.25%0.02%9.23%
FRES:LNFresnillo Plc8.85%0.01%8.84%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp7.13%0.11%7.02%
AYA:CAAya Gold & Silver Inc.5.16%0.01%5.15%
AG:CAFirst Majestic Silver Corp4.47%0.02%4.45%
601899:SHZijin Mining Group Co. Ltd. Class A3.86%0.01%3.85%
SVM:CASilvercorp Metals Inc3.75%0.00%3.75%
PAAS:CAPan American Silver Corp.3.60%0.04%3.56%
TFPM:CATriple Flag Precious Met Common Stock2.79%0.00%2.79%
KGH:PLKGHM Polska Miedz S.A. Kghm Polska Miedz Sa2.30%0.03%2.27%

58.8% of AGMI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AGMIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AGMI or VXUS?

AGMI has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AGMI or VXUS?

Over the past year AGMI returned +83.47% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so AGMI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AGMI annualized +68.59% vs +21.18% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AGMI or VXUS?

AGMI has been the more volatile fund at 43.5% annualized versus 11.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AGMI -35.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both AGMI and VXUS?

AGMI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AGMI and VXUS?

At least 58.8% of AGMI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in AGMI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AGMI or VXUS?

AGMI yields 4.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so AGMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AGMI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AGMI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.