ALTY vs SSO

ALTY vs SSO

Which is better, ALTY or SSO?

SSO has been ahead.

ALTY has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ALTYHigher Returns: SSO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricALTYSSO
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.87%
AUM$47M$8.5B
Dividend Yield7.54%0.64%
Holdings44521
YTD Return+2.92%+24.69%Best
1Y Return+7.10%+31.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.35%+38.66%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.85%+19.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best30.8%
Max Drawdown-60.1%-59.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,672$24,045Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJul 13, 2015Jun 19, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2015 to Oct 13, 2026 (11.2 years).

ALTY vs SSO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ALTY against instead:ALTY vs SPYALTY vs QQQALTY vs VOOALTY vs VTISSO against:SSO vs VXUS

ALTY vs SSO Performance

Global X Alternative Income ETF (ALTY) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year ALTY returned +7.10% while SSO returned +31.09%. Year to date, ALTY is up 2.92% versus a gain of 24.69% for SSO.

Over three years, ALTY compounded at +11.35% per year against +38.66% for SSO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.85% and +19.18% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, SSO has the edge at +21.31% annualized vs +1.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.8% compared with 16.2% for ALTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.1% for ALTY and -59.3% for SSO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ALTY charges 0.50% per year while SSO charges 0.87%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $87 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ALTY currently yields 7.54% against 0.64% for SSO.

Holdings Overlap

ALTY already in SSO2.5%

At least 2.5% of ALTY's money is in holdings SSO also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SSO, our book for it covers 84.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ALTY and SSO share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in ALTY and 504 in SSO, against full books of 44 and 521.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ALTYWeight in SSODifference
OKEOneok Inc.1.41%0.07%1.34%
EIXEdison Intl1.04%0.02%1.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ALTY and SSO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ALTYSSO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ALTY or SSO?

ALTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SSO charges 0.87%. ALTY is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ALTY or SSO?

Over the past year ALTY returned +7.10% vs +31.09% for SSO, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), ALTY annualized +1.42% vs +21.31% for SSO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ALTY or SSO?

SSO has been the more volatile fund at 30.8% annualized versus 16.2% for ALTY. Worst drawdown: ALTY -60.1% vs SSO -59.3%.

Should I hold both ALTY and SSO?

ALTY and SSO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ALTY and SSO?

At least 2.5% of ALTY's money is in holdings SSO also owns. Our book for SSO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in ALTY and 504 in SSO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALTY or SSO?

ALTY yields 7.54% while SSO yields 0.64%, so ALTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSO better than ALTY?

ALTY has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.