AMAX vs VXUS
Adaptive Hedged Multi-Asset Income ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, AMAX or VXUS?
Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMAX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.36% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $75M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 12.31% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 23 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +2.21% | +10.40%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.80% | +16.52%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.21% | +19.35%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.88% | +8.26%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 15.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.3%Best | -28.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,525 | $14,871Best |
| Fund Family | Adaptive ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 2, 2009 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2021 to Nov 4, 2026 (5 years).
AMAX vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.
AMAX vs VXUS Performance
Adaptive Hedged Multi-Asset Income ETF (AMAX) is an ETF from Adaptive ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AMAX returned +1.80% while VXUS returned +16.52%. Year to date, AMAX is up 2.21% versus a gain of 10.40% for VXUS.
Over three years, AMAX compounded at +10.21% per year against +19.35% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.88% and +8.26% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 9.2% for AMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.3% for AMAX and -28.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMAX charges 1.36% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $136 vs $5 annually, a gap of $131 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMAX currently yields 12.31% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 60.0% of AMAX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in AMAX and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 23 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMAX | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp | 7.04% | 0.15% | 6.89% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 6.95% | 0.22% | 6.73% |
| EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc | 7.03% | 0.03% | 7.00% |
| FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp | 6.75% | 0.11% | 6.64% |
| ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad | 6.63% | 0.06% | 6.57% |
| AGI:CAAlamos Gold, Inc., Class A | 6.54% | 0.03% | 6.51% |
| PAAS:CAPan American Silver Corp. | 6.44% | 0.05% | 6.39% |
| AULogold Ashanti Limited | 6.47% | 0.01% | 6.46% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary) | 6.19% | 0.09% | 6.10% |
60.0% of AMAX is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMAX or VXUS?
AMAX has an expense ratio of 1.36% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $131 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMAX or VXUS?
Over the past year AMAX returned +1.80% vs +16.52% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMAX or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 9.2% for AMAX. Worst drawdown: AMAX -16.3% vs VXUS -28.6%.
Should I hold both AMAX and VXUS?
AMAX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AMAX and VXUS?
At least 60.0% of AMAX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 15 positions we hold weights for in AMAX and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMAX or VXUS?
AMAX yields 12.31% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so AMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than AMAX?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.