APRH vs BMAY
Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF - April vs Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, APRH or BMAY?
BMAY has been ahead.
BMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | APRH | BMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Tie | 0.79%Tie |
| AUM | $25M | $238M |
| Dividend Yield | 5.85% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 24 | 18 |
| YTD Return | +0.62% | +9.61%Best |
| 1Y Return | +0.20% | +12.28%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.31% | +15.92%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.25% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.2%Best | 6.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.9%Best | -12.8% |
| $10,000 over 3.5 years | $11,886 | $16,171Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 3, 2023 | Apr 30, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.5 years).
APRH vs BMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.
APRH vs BMAY Performance
Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF - April (APRH) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May (BMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year APRH returned +0.20% while BMAY returned +12.28%. Year to date, APRH is up 0.62% versus a gain of 9.61% for BMAY.
Over three years, APRH compounded at +4.31% per year against +15.92% for BMAY. Across the full 4-year window we track, BMAY has the edge at +14.72% annualized vs +5.06%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.7% compared with 3.2% for APRH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.9% for APRH and -12.8% for BMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
APRH charges 0.79% per year while BMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, APRH currently yields 5.85% against 0.00% for BMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of APRH and BMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, APRH or BMAY?
APRH has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BMAY charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, APRH or BMAY?
Over the past year APRH returned +0.20% vs +12.28% for BMAY, so BMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), APRH annualized +5.06% vs +14.72% for BMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, APRH or BMAY?
BMAY has been the more volatile fund at 6.7% annualized versus 3.2% for APRH. Worst drawdown: APRH -5.9% vs BMAY -12.8%.
Should I hold both APRH and BMAY?
APRH and BMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, APRH or BMAY?
APRH yields 5.85% while BMAY yields 0.00%, so APRH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BMAY better than APRH?
BMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.