ARKQ vs KOOL
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF vs North Shore Equity Rotation ETF
Which is better, ARKQ or KOOL?
Each has led over a different period.
ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over the full window, KOOL over 1Y. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKQ | KOOL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75%Best | 0.93% |
| AUM | $1.9B | $60M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 0.43% |
| Holdings | 39 | 42 |
| YTD Return | -2.33% | +15.66%Best |
| 1Y Return | -4.09% | +16.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +30.67% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.72% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.5% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.8% | -20.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $21,510Best | $14,835 |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.9% | 42.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | North Shore Indices |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2014 | Apr 1, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 2, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.5 years).
ARKQ vs KOOL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
ARKQ vs KOOL Performance
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and North Shore Equity Rotation ETF (KOOL) is an ETF from North Shore Indices. Over the past year ARKQ returned -4.09% while KOOL returned +16.59%. Year to date, ARKQ is down 2.33% versus a gain of 15.66% for KOOL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.5% compared with 12.0% for KOOL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.8% for ARKQ and -20.6% for KOOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while KOOL charges 0.93%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $93 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 0.43% for KOOL.
Holdings Overlap
21.3% of ARKQ's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 16.3% of KOOL's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.
ARKQ and KOOL share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 44 in KOOL, against full books of 39 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 36 positions for KOOL that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (79.6% of the fund), and 26 for ARKQ that do not appear in KOOL (70.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
21.3% of ARKQ is already inside KOOL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKQ or KOOL?
ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while KOOL charges 0.93%. ARKQ is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARKQ or KOOL?
Over the past year ARKQ returned -4.09% vs +16.59% for KOOL, so KOOL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARKQ or KOOL?
ARKQ has been the more volatile fund at 31.5% annualized versus 12.0% for KOOL. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -30.8% vs KOOL -20.6%.
Should I hold both ARKQ and KOOL?
ARKQ and KOOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and KOOL?
21.3% of ARKQ's money is in holdings KOOL also owns. 16.3% of KOOL's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 44 in KOOL.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or KOOL?
ARKQ yields 0.25% while KOOL yields 0.43%, so KOOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KOOL better than ARKQ?
ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over the full window, KOOL over 1Y. KOOL is less concentrated, with 42.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.