ARLU vs XTJL

ARLU vs XTJL

Which is better, ARLU or XTJL?

XTJL has been ahead.

ARLU has a lower expense ratio. XTJL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ARLUHigher Returns: XTJL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARLUXTJL
Expense Ratio0.74%Best0.79%
AUM$56M$17M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1221
YTD Return+7.35%+9.63%Best
1Y Return+9.93%+13.15%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.94%
Volatility (annualized)10.1%6.6%Best
Max Drawdown-15.4%Best-16.7%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$12,969$13,776Best
Fund FamilyAllianzIMInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionMar 28, 2024Jun 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

ARLU vs XTJL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare ARLU against instead:ARLU vs SPYARLU vs QQQARLU vs VOOARLU vs VTIXTJL against:XTJL vs VXUS

ARLU vs XTJL Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Apr ETF (ARLU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and Innovator US Equity Accelerated Plus ETF - July (XTJL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year ARLU returned +9.93% while XTJL returned +13.15%. Year to date, ARLU is up 7.35% versus a gain of 9.63% for XTJL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARLU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.1% compared with 6.6% for XTJL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for ARLU and -16.7% for XTJL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARLU charges 0.74% per year while XTJL charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $79 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARLU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XTJL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ARLU and XTJL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ARLUXTJL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARLU or XTJL?

ARLU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while XTJL charges 0.79%. ARLU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARLU or XTJL?

Over the past year ARLU returned +9.93% vs +13.15% for XTJL, so XTJL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARLU or XTJL?

ARLU has been the more volatile fund at 10.1% annualized versus 6.6% for XTJL. Worst drawdown: ARLU -15.4% vs XTJL -16.7%.

Should I hold both ARLU and XTJL?

ARLU and XTJL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARLU or XTJL?

ARLU yields 0.00% while XTJL yields 0.00%, so XTJL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XTJL better than ARLU?

ARLU has a lower expense ratio. XTJL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.