AVMC vs VTI

AVMC vs VTI

Which is better, AVMC or VTI?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVMC led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. AVMC is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: AVMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVMCVTI
Expense Ratio0.18%0.03%Best
AUM$512M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.02%1.06%
Holdings1,2373,524
YTD Return+12.10%+13.43%Best
1Y Return+16.34%Best+13.28%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.16%+24.15%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.35%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-21.8%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$16,920$18,450Best
Top 10 Weight6.1%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 7, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2023 to Oct 29, 2026 (3 years).

AVMC vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

AVMC vs VTI Performance

Avantis US Mid Cap Equity ETF (AVMC) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVMC returned +16.34% while VTI returned +13.28%. Year to date, AVMC is up 12.10% versus a gain of 13.43% for VTI.

Over three years, AVMC compounded at +19.16% per year against +24.15% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 11.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.8% for AVMC and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVMC charges 0.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVMC currently yields 1.02% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AVMC already in VTI97.1%
VTI already in AVMC14.6%

97.1% of AVMC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.6% of VTI's money is in holdings AVMC also owns.

Most of AVMC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

585 positions in common, counted across the 613 positions we hold weights for in AVMC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,237 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 604 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for AVMC (83.3% of the fund), and 16 for AVMC that do not appear in VTI (1.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVMCWeight in VTIDifference
WDCWestern Digital Corp.0.82%0.21%0.61%
DVNDevon Energy Corp.0.74%0.08%0.66%
STTState Street Corp.0.60%0.07%0.53%
NUENucor Corp.0.58%0.08%0.50%
MRNAModerna therapeutics0.59%0.07%0.52%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.0.57%0.08%0.49%
AMPAmeriprise Financial Inc0.57%0.07%0.50%
HUMHumana Inc.0.57%0.06%0.51%
TERTeradyne Inc - Common0.54%0.07%0.47%
DALDl Co., Ltd.0.54%0.07%0.47%

97.1% of AVMC is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVMCVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVMC or VTI?

AVMC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVMC or VTI?

Over the past year AVMC returned +16.34% vs +13.28% for VTI, so AVMC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVMC or VTI?

AVMC has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 11.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVMC -21.8% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both AVMC and VTI?

AVMC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVMC and VTI?

97.1% of AVMC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.6% of VTI's is in holdings AVMC also owns. They hold 585 positions in common, counted across the 613 positions we hold weights for in AVMC and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVMC or VTI?

AVMC yields 1.02% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVMC?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVMC led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. AVMC is less concentrated, with 6.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.