AVSF vs SPY
Avantis Short-Term Fixed Income ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, AVSF or SPY?
Short Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVSF | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $655M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.37% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 501 | 505 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.9%Best | 16.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.8%Best | -24.5% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $10,364 | $17,696Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Short Term Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 14, 2020 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 468 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. AVSF has data through May 23, 2025 and SPY through Sep 3, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 15, 2020 to May 23, 2025 (4.6 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 2.9% for AVSF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.8% for AVSF and -24.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVSF charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVSF currently yields 4.37% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.2% of SPY's money is in holdings AVSF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for AVSF, our book for it covers 91.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
2 positions in common, counted across the 460 positions we hold weights for in AVSF and 504 in SPY, against full books of 501 and 505.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVSF and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVSF or SPY?
AVSF has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, AVSF or SPY?
SPY has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 2.9% for AVSF. Worst drawdown: AVSF -8.8% vs SPY -24.5%.
Should I hold both AVSF and SPY?
AVSF and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVSF or SPY?
AVSF yields 4.37% while SPY yields 1.01%, so AVSF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than AVSF?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.