BAFE vs EGGY

BAFE vs EGGY

Which is better, BAFE or EGGY?

Each has led over a different period.

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, EGGY over the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%.

Lower Fees: BAFEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BAFE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEEGGY
Expense Ratio0.54%Best0.92%
AUM$1.8B$172M
Dividend Yield0.27%37.03%
Holdings9044
YTD Return+9.97%+12.15%Best
1Y Return+12.65%Best+5.43%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best33.9%
Max Drawdown-18.4%Best-33.6%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,940$12,945Best
Top 10 Weight45.4%Best70.2%
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryNestYield
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Dec 26, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

BAFE vs EGGY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIEGGY against:EGGY vs VXUS

BAFE vs EGGY Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and NestYield Dynamic Income ETF (EGGY) is an ETF from NestYield. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% while EGGY returned +5.43%. Year to date, BAFE is up 9.97% versus a gain of 12.15% for EGGY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.9% compared with 13.1% for BAFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for BAFE and -33.6% for EGGY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while EGGY charges 0.92%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $92 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 37.03% for EGGY.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in EGGY3.7%
EGGY already in BAFE4.5%

3.7% of BAFE's money is in holdings EGGY also owns. 4.5% of EGGY's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

EGGY and BAFE share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 21 in EGGY, against full books of 90 and 44.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for EGGY that do not appear in our book for BAFE (90.8% of the fund), and 36 for BAFE that do not appear in EGGY (79.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in EGGYDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.72%4.47%0.75%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BAFE and EGGY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BAFEEGGY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or EGGY?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while EGGY charges 0.92%. BAFE is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAFE or EGGY?

Over the past year BAFE returned +12.65% vs +5.43% for EGGY, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAFE annualized +10.35% vs +15.42% for EGGY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAFE or EGGY?

EGGY has been the more volatile fund at 33.9% annualized versus 13.1% for BAFE. Worst drawdown: BAFE -18.4% vs EGGY -33.6%.

Should I hold both BAFE and EGGY?

BAFE and EGGY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and EGGY?

4.5% of EGGY's money is in holdings BAFE also owns. 4.5% of EGGY's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 21 in EGGY.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or EGGY?

BAFE yields 0.27% while EGGY yields 37.03%, so EGGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EGGY better than BAFE?

BAFE has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y, EGGY over the full window. BAFE is less concentrated, with 45.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.