BATT vs VXUS

BATT vs VXUS

Which is better, BATT or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BATT led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBATTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$129M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.77%2.59%
Holdings548,747
YTD Return+11.35%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+43.92%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+10.30%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.16%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)30.6%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-69.4%-35.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,920$15,358Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 4, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 6, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.2 years).

BATT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

BATT vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Lithium & Battery Technology ETF (BATT) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BATT returned +43.92% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BATT is up 11.35% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, BATT compounded at +10.30% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.16% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.55% annualized vs -1.23%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BATT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.6% compared with 16.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.4% for BATT and -35.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BATT charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BATT currently yields 1.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BATT already in VXUS51.5%

At least 51.5% of BATT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

25 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in BATT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 54 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BATTWeight in VXUSDifference
BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares7.85%0.30%7.55%
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. Class A6.66%0.04%6.62%
GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv3.18%0.07%3.11%
6762:JPTdk Corp2.87%0.09%2.78%
TECK.B:CATeck Resources Ltd. Class B2.67%0.06%2.61%
FM:CAFirst Quantum Minerals Ltd2.40%0.04%2.36%
S32:AUSouth32 Ltd2.01%0.03%1.98%
LUN:CALundin Mining Corp1.98%0.04%1.94%
ANTO:LNAntofagasta Plc1.94%0.04%1.90%
HBM:CAHudbay Minerals Inc1.75%0.02%1.73%

51.5% of BATT is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BATTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BATT or VXUS?

BATT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BATT or VXUS?

Over the past year BATT returned +43.92% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so BATT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BATT annualized -1.23% vs +7.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BATT or VXUS?

BATT has been the more volatile fund at 30.6% annualized versus 16.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BATT -69.4% vs VXUS -35.6%.

Should I hold both BATT and VXUS?

BATT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BATT and VXUS?

At least 51.5% of BATT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in BATT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BATT or VXUS?

BATT yields 1.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BATT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BATT led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.