BBLU vs ECML
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF vs Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF
Which is better, BBLU or ECML?
Each has led over a different period.
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 3Y and the full window, ECML over 1Y. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBLU | ECML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $483M | $126M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.12% | 1.17% |
| Holdings | 39 | 130 |
| YTD Return | +15.50% | +18.99%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.03% | +24.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.45%Best | +14.57% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 18.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.2%Best | -25.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $20,076Best | $16,212 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7% | 20.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | Euclidean Technologies |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 31, 1997 | May 18, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
BBLU vs ECML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
BBLU vs ECML Performance
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while ECML returned +24.66%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 18.99% for ECML.
Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +14.57% for ECML.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 11.6% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -25.4% for ECML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBLU charges 0.15% per year while ECML charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $95 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 1.17% for ECML.
Holdings Overlap
0.3% of BBLU's money is in holdings ECML also owns. 0.3% of ECML's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 64 in ECML, against full books of 39 and 130.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 38 and 64 positions we hold weights for.
ECML holds 62 positions BBLU does not, 98.1% of the fund.
Largest: EPAM 2.31%, FCX 2.27%, CROX 2.16%, FOXA 2.07%, VLO 2.00%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBLU | Weight in ECML | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 0.25% | 0.28% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBLU and ECML you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBLU or ECML?
BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while ECML charges 0.95%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBLU or ECML?
Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +24.66% for ECML, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBLU or ECML?
ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 11.6% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs ECML -25.4%.
Should I hold both BBLU and ECML?
BBLU and ECML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or ECML?
BBLU yields 1.12% while ECML yields 1.17%, so ECML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ECML better than BBLU?
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 3Y and the full window, ECML over 1Y. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.