BBN vs VXUS
BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BBN or VXUS?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $1.0B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.16% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 275 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +0.76% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.40% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.10% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -3.51% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -38.4%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,364 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 27, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
BBN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
BBN vs VXUS Performance
BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust (BBN) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBN returned +2.40% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BBN is up 0.76% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, BBN compounded at +7.10% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -3.51% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs +1.73%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.7% for BBN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.4% for BBN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBN charges 1.07% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $5 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBN currently yields 7.16% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 87 holdings in BBN and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 75.7% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BBN as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 87 positions we hold weights for in BBN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 275 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARC:LNBarclays Bank Plc | -0.82% | 0.20% | 1.02% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BBN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBN or VXUS?
BBN has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $102 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBN or VXUS?
Over the past year BBN returned +2.40% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BBN annualized +1.73% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBN or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.7% for BBN. Worst drawdown: BBN -38.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both BBN and VXUS?
BBN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBN or VXUS?
BBN yields 7.16% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BBN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BBN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.