BCOR vs IVV
Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BCOR or IVV?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BCOR | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.76% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 45 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +5.66% | +13.86%Best |
| 1Y Return | -7.68% | +21.57%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.6% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -43.0% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,292 | $13,979Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 77.5% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Grayscale | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.3 years).
BCOR vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
BCOR vs IVV Performance
Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF (BCOR) is an ETF from Grayscale and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BCOR returned -7.68% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, BCOR is up 5.66% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BCOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.6% compared with 12.0% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.0% for BCOR and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BCOR charges 0.59% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCOR currently yields 3.76% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
28.2% of BCOR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.5% of IVV's money is in holdings BCOR also owns.
BCOR and IVV share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 505 in IVV, against full books of 45 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 493 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for BCOR (97.8% of the fund), and 28 for BCOR that do not appear in IVV (62.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
28.2% of BCOR is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BCOR or IVV?
BCOR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BCOR or IVV?
Over the past year BCOR returned -7.68% vs +21.57% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BCOR annualized +9.80% vs +29.39% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BCOR or IVV?
BCOR has been the more volatile fund at 41.6% annualized versus 12.0% for IVV. Worst drawdown: BCOR -43.0% vs IVV -8.9%.
Should I hold both BCOR and IVV?
BCOR and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BCOR and IVV?
28.2% of BCOR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.5% of IVV's is in holdings BCOR also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BCOR or IVV?
BCOR yields 3.76% while IVV yields 1.10%, so BCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than BCOR?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.