BCOR vs VXUS
Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, BCOR or VXUS?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BCOR | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.76% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 45 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +3.31% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | -8.48% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.5% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -43.0% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $11,048 | $14,169Best |
| Fund Family | Grayscale | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.3 years).
BCOR vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
BCOR vs VXUS Performance
Grayscale Bitcoin Adopters ETF (BCOR) is an ETF from Grayscale and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BCOR returned -8.48% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BCOR is up 3.31% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BCOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.5% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.0% for BCOR and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.46. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BCOR charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCOR currently yields 3.76% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.9% of BCOR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BCOR and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 45 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BCOR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BCOR or VXUS?
BCOR has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BCOR or VXUS?
Over the past year BCOR returned -8.48% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BCOR annualized +7.97% vs +30.74% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BCOR or VXUS?
BCOR has been the more volatile fund at 41.5% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BCOR -43.0% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both BCOR and VXUS?
BCOR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.46, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BCOR and VXUS?
At least 7.9% of BCOR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in BCOR and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BCOR or VXUS?
BCOR yields 3.76% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than BCOR?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.