BDVL vs VXUS

BDVL vs VXUS

Which is better, BDVL or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBDVLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.40%0.05%Best
AUM$1.8B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.51%2.59%
Holdings6138,747
YTD Return+9.37%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+11.41%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)8.5%Best13.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 12, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

BDVL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BDVL vs VXUS Performance

iShares Disciplined Volatility Equity Active ETF (BDVL) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BDVL returned +11.41% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BDVL is up 9.37% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 8.5% for BDVL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BDVL charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDVL currently yields 3.51% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 487 holdings in BDVL and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 114.5% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 168 positions appear in both.

168 positions in common, counted across the 487 positions we hold weights for in BDVL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 613 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BDVLWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV1.60%1.70%0.10%
000660:KRSk Hynix0.34%2.17%1.83%
RR:LNRolls Royce Holdings Plc Common Stock Gbp.2 0.97%0.36%0.61%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N0.41%0.65%0.24%
GIBA:CACgi, Inc., Class A0.74%0.03%0.71%
6902:JPDenso Corp0.67%0.04%0.63%
285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corporation0.22%0.43%0.21%
6971:JPKyocera Corp0.59%0.06%0.53%
3988:HKBank Of China Ltd Class H0.54%0.10%0.44%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Limited0.17%0.47%0.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BDVL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BDVLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BDVL or VXUS?

BDVL has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BDVL or VXUS?

Over the past year BDVL returned +11.41% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BDVL or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 8.5% for BDVL.

Should I hold both BDVL and VXUS?

BDVL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BDVL or VXUS?

BDVL yields 3.51% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BDVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BDVL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.