BGY vs VTI

BGY vs VTI

Which is better, BGY or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYVTI
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$590M$666.9B
Dividend Yield8.06%1.07%
Holdings1273,543
YTD Return+6.37%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+12.23%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.26%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.40%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.0%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-80.9%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,637$17,474Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 25, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.3 years).

BGY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.

BGY vs VTI Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGY returned +12.23% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, BGY is up 6.37% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.26% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +6.40% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.19% annualized vs -3.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.9% for BGY and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.06% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BGY already in VTI1.0%

At least 1.0% of BGY's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BGY as of Mar 31, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 127 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGYWeight in VTIDifference
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.98%0.54%0.44%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or VTI?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or VTI?

Over the past year BGY returned +12.23% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), BGY annualized -3.97% vs +9.19% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or VTI?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BGY -80.9% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both BGY and VTI?

BGY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or VTI?

BGY yields 8.06% while VTI yields 1.07%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BGY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.