BGY vs VOO

BGY vs VOO

Which is better, BGY or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 34.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: BGY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYVOO
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$590M$997.4B
Dividend Yield8.06%1.08%
Holdings127509
YTD Return+6.37%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+12.62%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.27%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.39%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.9%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-64.9%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,630$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight34.2%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).

BGY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BGY vs VOO Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGY returned +12.62% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, BGY is up 6.37% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.27% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.39% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs -1.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.9% for BGY and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.06% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

BGY already in VOO1.0%
VOO already in BGY0.6%

1.0% of BGY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.6% of VOO's money is in holdings BGY also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BGY as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 127 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BGY (98.9% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in VOO (1.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGYWeight in VOODifference
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.98%0.60%0.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or VOO?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or VOO?

Over the past year BGY returned +12.62% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BGY annualized -1.02% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or VOO?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BGY -64.9% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both BGY and VOO?

BGY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or VOO?

BGY yields 8.06% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BGY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 34.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.