BLOK vs VXUS

BLOK vs VXUS

Which is better, BLOK or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BLOK led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLOKVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$1.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.82%2.59%
Holdings548,747
YTD Return+10.25%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+12.58%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+45.36%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.37%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)40.0%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-73.3%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,947$15,450Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 16, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.6 years).

BLOK vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.6 years both funds cover.

BLOK vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF (BLOK) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BLOK returned +12.58% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BLOK is up 10.25% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BLOK compounded at +45.36% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.37% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, BLOK has the edge at +16.54% annualized vs +6.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLOK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 40.0% compared with 15.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.3% for BLOK and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLOK charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLOK currently yields 0.82% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BLOK already in VXUS2.8%

At least 2.8% of BLOK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BLOK and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in BLOK and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 54 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLOKWeight in VXUSDifference
8473:TKSbi Holdings Inc/Japan2.75%0.02%2.73%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BLOK and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BLOKVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLOK or VXUS?

BLOK has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLOK or VXUS?

Over the past year BLOK returned +12.58% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BLOK annualized +16.54% vs +6.69% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLOK or VXUS?

BLOK has been the more volatile fund at 40.0% annualized versus 15.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BLOK -73.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BLOK and VXUS?

BLOK and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLOK and VXUS?

At least 2.8% of BLOK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in BLOK and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLOK or VXUS?

BLOK yields 0.82% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BLOK?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BLOK led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.