BMNU vs VYM

BMNU vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMNUVYMWinner
Expense Ratio1.50%0.04%
AUM$337M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings7613
YTD Return+186.74%+14.18%
1Y Return-32.46%+20.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)1451.6%14.5%
Max Drawdown-98.3%-58.8%
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionSep 26, 2025Nov 10, 2006

BMNU vs VYM Performance

T-REX 2X Long BMNR Daily Target ETF (BMNU) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, BMNU is up 186.74% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BMNU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1451.6% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.3% for BMNU and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BMNU charges 1.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $4 annually, a gap of $146 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMNU currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

BMNU and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BMNU or VYM?

BMNU has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $146 per year of difference.

Which performed better, BMNU or VYM?

Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, BMNU or VYM?

BMNU has been the more volatile fund at 1451.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BMNU -98.3% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both BMNU and VYM?

BMNU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between BMNU and VYM?

BMNU and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, BMNU or VYM?

BMNU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free