BMNU vs VXUS
T-REX 2X Long BMNR Daily Target ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BMNU | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.50% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $337M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 7 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +186.74% | +13.91% | |
| 1Y Return | -32.46% | +25.90% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.76% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.82% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1451.6% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -98.3% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
BMNU vs VXUS Performance
T-REX 2X Long BMNR Daily Target ETF (BMNU) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, BMNU is up 186.74% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BMNU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1451.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.3% for BMNU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.20. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BMNU charges 1.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $5 annually, a gap of $145 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMNU currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
BMNU and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BMNU or VXUS?
BMNU has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $145 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BMNU or VXUS?
Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BMNU or VXUS?
BMNU has been the more volatile fund at 1451.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BMNU -98.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both BMNU and VXUS?
BMNU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.20, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BMNU and VXUS?
BMNU and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, BMNU or VXUS?
BMNU yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.