BMNU vs VOO
T-REX 2X Long BMNR Daily Target ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BMNU | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.50% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $337M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 7 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +186.74% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | -32.46% | +20.36% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.90% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1451.6% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -98.3% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 26, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
BMNU vs VOO Performance
T-REX 2X Long BMNR Daily Target ETF (BMNU) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, BMNU is up 186.74% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BMNU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1451.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.3% for BMNU and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.08. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BMNU charges 1.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $3 annually, a gap of $147 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMNU currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
BMNU and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BMNU or VOO?
BMNU has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $147 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BMNU or VOO?
Over the past year BMNU returned -32.46% vs +20.36% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BMNU or VOO?
BMNU has been the more volatile fund at 1451.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BMNU -98.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both BMNU and VOO?
BMNU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.08, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between BMNU and VOO?
BMNU and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, BMNU or VOO?
BMNU yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.